Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND

The Company is committed to complying with the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020 that relate to how entities handle Personal Information.

This Policy explains how we handle Personal Information relating to individuals, whether they are customers, so as to ensure we meet our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020. 

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

This Privacy Notice is effective from 22 May 2020. We may update it from time to time, and where the change is significant, we will let you know by sending you an email.

Total Infrastructure Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a company headquartered in Auckland New Zealand. Contact details for our locations can be found on the Contact page of our website.

TIL is a nominated supplier to Auckland Council, having met its rigorous competency and capability requirements.  We are expanding the business into more specialized civil infrastructure projects and looking forward to meeting the challenge of emerging opportunities. To find out more about our Services you can visit the Total Infrastructure Limited website.

TERMINOLOGY

In this Policy the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to the Company.

The expressions “you” and ““your” refer to each individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time.

A list of defined terms is set out below:

  1. Company refers to Total Infrastructure Limited, its subsidiary companies, operating divisions, and business units.
  2. Personal Information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, including symbolic identifiers such as citizenship and immigration status; and
  3. Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ)

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Method of Collection

Our preference is to collect Personal Information about an individual directly from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. However, we may collect Personal Information from third parties during job recruitment processes for example from your nominated referees and/or through police or background checking processes.

Personal Information will generally be collected from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our website.

Types of Personal Information Collected

We only collect, use, or disclose an individual’s Personal Information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

  1. contractor information, namely:
    1. contact information including an individual’s name, address, date of birth, next of kin, and emergency contact.
    2. copies of, or information from, identification documentation including a drivers’ licence, birth certificate and passport.
    3. information relating to an individual’s payments (including group certificates, PAYE summaries, bank account details, tax file numbers and certain credit information (including garnishee orders on wages)).
    4. information relating to an individual’s employment with the Company (including leave details, medical records, performance information (including employee appraisals and discipline), training information, licences, and qualifications); and
    5. information about whether an individual’s ethnicity. Please note that we only collect this last category of information when it is supplied voluntarily to us.
  2. prospective employee and contractor information, namely:
    1. contact information including an individual’s name, address, telephone number and email address.
    2. pre-employment information including date of birth, gender, IRD Number, driving licences, vehicle registrations, curriculum vitae, resume, evidence of academic and operational qualifications / licences / certificates, company details, company number, pre-employment medical results, passport details, immigration status, drug, alcohol and other medical testing, reference checks, confirmation of professional memberships.
    3. where relevant and/or required by law information obtained through criminal history checks, credit/bankruptcy checks, directorship searches and company checks.
  3. prospective or existing customer and supplier contact information:
    1. including an individual’s name, role title, address, company and company number, telephone number and email address.
  4. personal information held by a customer or business partner:
    1. provided to us for the purpose of providing a service to them or to their customers.
  5. site visitor information:
    1. including an individual’s name,
    2. company,
    3. signature,
    4. and other basic identifying information; and
  6. incident witness information:
    1. including an individual’s name,
    2. personal address,
    3. telephone number,
    4. email address and signature.
Purposes of Collection

Purposes for which we may collect Personal Information include, but are not limited to:

  1. consider job applications and whether to employ an individual.
  2. retain an individual as a contractor.
  3. interview and consider an individual as a prospective employee or contractor.
  4. engage with a potential customer or supplier.
  5. complaints handling or data analytics purposes; and
  6. for any other purpose permitted by law.
Use and disclosure.

We will generally use and/or disclose Personal Information for the primary purpose of collection and reasonably related secondary purposes unless you consent to another use or an exception under the Privacy Act 2020 applies.

A secondary purpose might include:

  1. business improvement programs.
  2. disclosure of gender/ethnicity metrics for statutory reporting purposes.
  3. disclosure of prospective contractor/employee personal information to a customer or
  4. client database to allow them to assess the suitability of the candidate to perform work for the client or customer while contracted to the company; and
  5. disclosure to maintenance personnel or other third parties (including cloud service providers) who may be unable to avoid accessing Personal Information while providing technical or other support services to our Company.


Contractor information may from time to time be provided to:

  1. clients or customers for which the contractors will, or already, perform work while contracted to the company; and
  2. third party analysts, consultants, or IT service providers, for the purpose of creating business reports for the company, migrating data, upgrading systems and implementation.

 

Access, Correction and Further Information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the Personal Information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

We will provide you with access to your Personal Information held by us unless we are permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 to refuse to provide you with such access.

Please contact us via the details below if you:

  1. wish to have access to the Personal Information which we hold about you.
  2. consider that the Personal Information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete, or up to date; or
  3. require further information on our Personal Information handling practices.

 

ATTN:
Administrator
PO Box 16092
Sandringham
Auckland 1351
New Zealand

There is no charge for requesting access to your Personal Information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access.

If you consider that the Personal Information which we hold about you is inaccurate:

  1. out of date,
  2. incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading,

we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020, to correct that information if you so request.

 

Storage

Typically, we will store Personal Information in hard copy and electronic form.

Personal Information may be sent offshore to related bodies corporate, as permitted by the Privacy Act 2020 and this Policy.

We may engage third party providers to host Personal Information, which may result in offshore storage of Personal Information in countries including Singapore, Japan, New Zealand, the Netherlands, North America, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

We may also engage third party maintenance or support providers in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party providers with access to your personal information in Australia or Overseas are required to comply with either, or a combination of:

Security

We will take reasonable steps to:

  1. protect the misuse, interference, and loss.
  2. protect against unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure; and
  3. destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information once we no longer require it for our business purposes.
Provision of Third-Party Information

By consenting to this Policy, you confirm that, in any instance where you provide us with the Personal Information of a third party, you have:

  1. obtained the consent of that individual to our collection of the individual’s Personal Information and our use of that Personal Information in accordance with this Policy; and
  2. prior to obtaining the consent of that individual, made all reasonable efforts to provide them with a copy of this Policy or advised the third party that a current copy of this Policy can be found on the company website.
Openness

From time to time, we may change our Policy on how we handle Personal Information or the types of Personal Information which we hold. Any changes to our Policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current Policy from our website or by contacting us on the details listed above.

Complaints

Any complaints about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your Personal Information, you should advise us via the contact details set out above.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, we suggest you approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of The Privacy Commissioner NZ for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.